MIHS, IMS student musicians selected for All-State, All-Northwest honor groups

Mercer Island High School and Islander Middle School students in band, orchestra and choir have been selected to participate in the 2019 All-State and All-Northwest honor groups this coming February. 

These students were selected from hundreds of applicants that submitted recordings and were screened individually by professional musicians. They will participate and perform in one of a number of large ensembles led by nationally-renowned conductors at the National Association for Music Education/Washington Music Educators Association Northwest Division Conference to be held in Portland, Ore., February 14 to 17, 2019.

Mercer Island High School

All-State Concert Band

Natalie Chen, French horn
Lindsey Gao, soprano clarinet
Jiamei Goodwin, flute
Cindy Huang, soprano clarinet
Spencer Klein, French horn
Justin Lesko, trumpet (cornet)
Lauren Majewski, oboe
Sophia Ristuben, French horn
Sophia Scull, French horn
Derek Wong, bassoon

All-State Symphony Orchestra

Alex Hill, oboe
Alex Rosenbaum, flute
Tyler Woo, bassoon

All-Northwest Band

Hannah Gaugush, trumpet (cornet)
Cameron Lee, soprano clarinet
Andrew Motz, percussion
Bridget Navarro, bassoon
Aidan Rosenbaum, trumpet (cornet)

All-Northwest Orchestra

Kelly Hou, harp 
Leonard Jung, cello
Lauren Nakatsu, soprano clarinet
Minje Park, cello
Ben Roe, percussion
Otto Sharples, percussion
Hide Shiotsu, viola
Martha Sprague, cello
Mia Thiagarajan, violin
Leo Zhang, violin

All-Northwest Mixed Choir
Nandini Rathod, Soprano 1

All-Northwest Treble Choir
Maggie Petersen, Alto 2

All-State Symphonic Choir
Ben Payson, Bass 2

All-State Jazz Ensemble

Jack Price, trombone
Brennan Tien

Islander Middle School 

Junior All State Honor Bands:

Baker Band

Angelina Choi, clarinet

Sabrina Chun, clarinet

Emily Horton-King, bassoon

Melanie Nakatsu, trumpet

Hannah Stone, percussion

Sophia Yang, flute

Simona Yaroslavsky, trombone 

Rainier Band

Samara Bluming, clarinet

Jiali Goodwin, flute

Heather Sutkus, clarinet

Junior All-State Mixed Choir

Ethan Feigelstock, Baritone

Junior All-State Youth Choir

Amelia Han, alto

Anahita Najafian, soprano