Return to Headlines

MIHS student musicians advance to State Solo and Ensemble contest

Mercer Island High School student musicians had 11 category winners and many first and second alternates at the regional Eastshore Solo and Ensemble festival recently held in Bellevue. The winners qualify to compete at the WIAA/WMEA State Solo and Ensemble Contest at Central Washington University in Ellensburg April 26 and 27.

Clarinet, winner, Lauren Nakatsu
Soprano alto saxophone, winner, Yoobin Lee
Trumpet-cornet, winner, Hannah Gaugush
French horn, winner, Sophia Ristuben
Snare drum, winner, Otto Sharples
Mallets, winner, Ben Roe
Timpani, winner, Andrew Motz
Multiple percussion, winner, Otto Sharples
Harp, winner, Rachel Leung
Brass, large, winners, Colin Bogar, Hannah Gaugush, Justin Lesko, Aiden Rosenbaum, Ana Somani, Brennan Tien
Woodwinds, large ensemble, winners, Lauren Majewski, Alex Rosenbaum, Sophia Ristuben, Bram Schenck, Tyler Woo

Clarinet, first alternate, Bram Schenck
Oboe, first alternate, Lauren Majewski
Bassoon, first alternate, Bridget Navarro
Trombone, first alternate, Jack Price
Trombone, second alternate, Hannah Kris
Snare drum, first alternate, Andrew Motz
Mallets, second alternate, Andrew Motz
Multiple percussion, first alternate, Andrew Motz
Cello, second alternate, Martha Sprague
Harp, first alternate, Kelly Hou
Harp, second alternate, Caitlin Garr
Woodwinds, large ensemble, first alternate, Bridget Navarro, Derek Wong, Maya Wong, Tyler Woo, Hannah Zhao
Woodwinds, large ensemble, second alternate, Dyani Aguila, Ross Burnside, Emily Christenson, Lindsay Gao, Cameron Lee, Lauren Nakatsu, Bram Schenck, David Wei, Philip Zhang, Rena Zhang
Woodwinds, small ensemble, second alternate, David Wei, Minje Park
Strings, large ensemble, first Alternate, Leo Zhang, Mia Thiagarajan, Trevor Jung, Aazaad Burn, Leonard Jung, Samantha Kinder, Naomi Lewis, Minje Park, Linglong Shi, Lexi Shurygailo, Martha Sprague, Christopher Toda, Etthan Torok, Meghan Waiss, Emily Yang, Robert Yee