Return to Headlines

PTA Reflections arts winners advance to state competition

The Mercer Island PTA Council held its annual Reflections arts competition reception on Feb.10 at Islander Middle School.  Each year, students nationwide in Pre-K through Grade 12 create original works of art in response to a student-selected theme. The theme for the 2019-2020 program year is Look Within. Students submit their completed works of art in one or all of the available arts categories: Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography, Visual Arts.

 

2019 - 2020 Mercer Island School District Winners advancing to state:

Dance Choreography:  Primary Division Preschool-2

1st Place:  Isabelle Loiselle WM Twirl and Cartwheel

Dance Choreography:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

1st Place:  Karenna Stone LR The Gymnastic Urge

Film Production:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

1st Place:  Owen Nelson IP Look Within the Earth

Film Production:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

1st Place:  Theodora Dinh WM National Parks                 

Film Production:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

1st Place:  Kyle Gerstel IMS Selfie-Partnered

Literature:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

1st Place:  Toby Thomson IP The Change of Quinto

Literature:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

1st Place:  Kauya Muralidhar IP Maya’s Lucky Charm

Literature:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

1st  Place:  Rebecca de Broglio IMS Looking Within Hunger

Literature: High School Division Grades 9-12

1st Place:  Shifa Naeem MIHS The Obliviousness of Life         

Music Composition:  Primary Division Preschool – 2

1st Place: Pranit Pradeepkumar NW “Luke” Within

Music Composition:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

1st Place:  Chloe Long LR Friends

Music Composition:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

1st Place:  Simone Shenoi IMS Five Stars and Five Days

Photography:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

1st Place: Emma Moberg IP True Love

Photography:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

1st  Place: Khai McMullan WM Think Inside the Box

Photography:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

1st  Place:  Marley MacDonald IMS Seeds Within

Photography:  High School Division Grades 9-12

1st Place:  Thomas Dinh MIHS Autumn

Visual Arts:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

1st Place:  Brielle Pyeun NW Mirror of Truth 

Visual Arts:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

1st Place:  Neil Pandya WM Look within your Identity

Visual Arts:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

1st Place:  Jiaxin Luo IMS A Poppy’s Innocence 

Visual Arts:  High School Division Grades 9-12

1st Place:  Zitong Wang MIHS Memories

 

Receiving award

 

Receiving award

 

Award winner