Northwood Owls

Northwood Staff

  • Principal: Aimee Batliner-Gillette

    Associate Principal: Megan Isakson

    Administrative Assistant: Laura Bowers

    Secretary: Sarah Peshkin

    Nurses: Emer Nolan & Betsy Harmening

    Head Custodian:Tony Ham

    Evening Custodian: Jamil Hernton

    Kindergarten:

    • Sean O'Callaghan
    • Kerry Sundholm & Veronica Golden (co-teachers)
    • Crystal Taitague
    • Elizabeth Melton-Grace

    1st Grade:

    • Cindi Pacecca
    • Kate Lepp
    • Andrea Dunbar
    • Lacey Borgen

    2nd Grade:

    • Trina Sherman
    • Suzana Nguyen
    • Kelsey Sims (Kelly Conway will start the year as Leave Replacement Teacher for Kelsey Sims)

    3rd Grade:

    • Emily Geng
    • Tiffany Nelson
    • Jessie Dye
    • Alyssa Mitchell

    4th Grade:

    • Lindsay Oliveira
    • Lopa Jacob
    • Angela Mitchell

    5th Grade:

    • Marissa LeVeque
    • Tori Vermiglio

    School Psychologist: Karen Wilke

    Occupational Therapist: Heidi Richards

    Physical Therapist: Nicole Nelson

    Speech Language Pathologist: Kris LaFramboise

    Speech Language Pathologist, Early Childhood Program: Carole Azose

    Personalized Learning Program:  Nina Nierman

    Resource Room: Brenna Nelson

    Early Childhood Special Education Program Coordinator: Simone Carmel

    Early Childhood Special Education Program:

    • Hillary Altenberg
    • April McNeill

    Physical Education: Stacy Smedberg

    Music: Erin Brown

    Library:  Molly Harnish

    Spanish: Lyndsey Daniels

    Art: Kelly Tran

    ELL Teacher: Kristin Kim

    Learning Design Coach:  Julie Newcomer

    Learning Support Program Teacher: Amy Kerby

    Classroom Instructional Coach: Heidi Clark

    Instructional Technology Coaches:  

    • Kara Millsap (K-2)
    • Julie Hovind (3-5)

    Technology Specialist: Betsy Seiler

    PLP Paraprofessionals:  

    • Linda Morice
    • Jane Smith

    Resource Room Paraprofessionals

    • Lisa Elefson
    • Alex Schatz
    • Jacqui Winn
    • Debra Wahl

    PALS Paraprofessional:  Liz Kuhn

    General Education/Learning Support Paraprofessionals:

    • Carolyn Freeman
    • Janel Foss
    • Danielle Orr-Bement
    • Trupti Kamath
    • Julie Adamek
    • Bridget Haba

    ELL Paraprofessional: Paige Brooks

    Early Childhood Paraprofessionals

    • Laurie Elggren
    • Krista Ferderer
    • Bekah June
    • Andrea Dickman